privacy policy and personal data protection for clients

privacy policy and personal data protection for clients

At Randstad we take the matter of the personal data you supply to us when using our services very seriously and undertake to keep your personal data completely safe.

In accordance with the law of Protection of Personal Data N° 25.326 and its regulatory and complementary rules, we can inform you that your personal data will be processed in accordance with the requirements established in said regulations.

Below you will find more information on our commitment to your privacy.

Who is the Data Controller for the Randstad Website and App?

The Randstad Group (or Randstad), comprised of the following entities:

• Randstad Argentina SA: Av. Corrientes 1898, CABA, Empresa de Servicios eventuales, habilitación número 1241
Soluciones Randstad SA: Av. Corrientes 1898, CABA
• Trading Internacional SA: Sarmiento 991, Rosario
• Trading Servicios SA: Av. Corrientes 1898, CABA


Registered office: Sarmiento 991, Rosario, Provincia de Santa Fe. 

Telephone: (+54) 0800-999-8723

E-mail: info@randstad.com.ar

For what purpose do we process your data?

The personal data that you supply as a Client for the commissioning and provision of the services of the Randstad Group will be processed by Randstad for the following purposes: 

The management and control of the Companies registered on the Randstad Website/App, as well as the browsing and use of the same. 
The management of requests and enquiries made, as well as the commercial relationship with Randstad.
The management and sending of the newsletters requested.
The management and sending of commercial communications requested and/or consented to.

As a client, you represent that the data supplied is accurate, expressly assuming responsibility for any consequences deriving from such information being false. Meanwhile, Randstad has adopted the necessary technical and organisation means to guarantee the security and integrity of your data, as well as to avoid the alternation, loss or unauthorised processing or access.

The term for storage of your data will be the time necessary to satisfy the purpose for which it was gathered, as well as to meet the Randstad Group’s responsibilities derived from the data supplied or comply with any other legal requirement. Unless you expressly cancel your personal data, it will be understood that you remain interested in Randstad keeping you informed of its activities and services.

What is the legitimacy for the processing of your data?

The legal basis for the processing of your data is compliance with the legal and contractual obligations that correspond to Randstad in relation to the provision of services you are requesting as a Client, and dealing with any requests for information and/or offers, as well as its legitimate interest in having the relevant information about you as a Client for the development of its business activities.

In those cases in which you request and/or accept the sending of commercial communications, the legal basis is the consent given.

What recipients will your data be sent to?

Randstad may disclose your data to the Public Administrations, Judges and Courts in order to comply with the corresponding legal obligations. Likewise, Randstad may disclose the data to third parties, both belonging to the Randstad Group and outside it, who are providing services in Randstad’s name in relation to the purposes of processing indicated (whether in their capacity as joint controllers or data managers).

Do we perform international data transfers?

The suppliers hired by the Randstad Group for the provision or different services may process your personal data and carry out international transfers of your data, being carried out establishing the appropriate legal frameworks.

What are your rights when you supply us your data?

Your rights set out in the legislation on personal data protection are guaranteed and you can, free of charge and whenever you see fit, exercise the rights of access, correction, erasure, restriction of processing and portability as well as the right to revoke the consent given with regard to processing, without this affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent before it was withdrawn.

In order to exercise any of the rights referred to, you can send the application via email to info@randstad.com.ar or write to the following postal address: Av. Carlos Pellegrini 1141, Piso 10°, CABA, Argentina, indicating Attention to “Responsable Local de Datos y Privacidad” attaching a copy of a document constituting proof of identity in either case.

In any event, at the end of the retention period or if you request cancellation, Randstad reserves the right to store your data, duly blocked, in the event it were necessary in order to comply with obligations and responsibilities imposed by mandatory laws or rules or when required to do so by an order of a competent authority in accordance with the law.

Where does your data come from?

The data that Randstad gathers comes straight from you. The data is gathered using the corresponding forms that you fill in, the commercial visits with Randstad personnel, the collaboration proposals and commercial agreements entered into with Randstad, attendance at events organised by Randstad.  In any event, it is data that is strictly necessary to be able to achieve the purposes mentioned above and manage your request. The refusal to supply the data requested will make it impossible to provide the service requested.