privacy policy and personal data protection for candidates

privacy policy and personal data protection for candidates

At Randstad we take the matter of the personal data you supply to us when using our services very seriously and undertake to keep your personal data completely safe.

In accordance with the law of Protection of Personal Data N° 25.326 and its regulatory and complementary rules, we can inform you that your personal data will be processed in accordance with the requirements established in said regulations.

Below you will find more information on our commitment to your privacy.

Who is the Data Controller for the Randstad Website and App?

The Randstad Group (or Randstad), comprised of the following entities:

• Randstad Argentina SA: Av. Corrientes 1898, CABA, Empresa de Servicios eventuales, habilitación número 1241
Soluciones Randstad SA: Av. Corrientes 1898, CABA
• Trading Internacional SA: Sarmiento 991, Rosario
• Trading Servicios SA: Av. Corrientes 1898, CABA

Registered office: Sarmiento 991, Rosario, Provincia de Santa Fe. 

Telephone: (+54) 0800-999-8723

E-mail: info@randstad.com.ar

For what purpose do we process your data?

Your personal data will be processed with a view to facilitating your search for employment, whether in the Randstad Group or in third Companies in which you may be interested now or in the future, either directly, or following a specific proposal from Randstad, as well as to train and inform you with regard to issues that may facilitate your access to the labour market.

Likewise, your data will be used to inform you, including via electronic means: i) of everything that is directly or indirectly related to the applications you submit; and ii) of everything that is directly or indirectly related to the labour relationship if, as the case may be, you are ultimately hired by a Randstad Group Company (including the sending of labour documentation: copy of the contract, payslips, etc.), or by a third Company.

Meanwhile, it is possible that in the final stage of some recruitment processes, Randstad will ask companies in which you state you have worked for references. In those cases, by accepting this privacy policy, you expressly consent to Randstad being able to request and obtain these references.

Your contract details may be used to inform you for promotional purposes, including via electronic means, of any products, services or activities that may be offered by the companies in the Randstad Group. If you do not wish to receive commercial communications, you can request as much in your Randstad account settings. To do so, please contact Randstad at info@randstad.com.ar or by phone at (0341) 4105100.

Randstad may carry out the processing necessary with the data supplied to obtain your professional profile, in order to analyse your labour skills for the job posts for which you apply, but there will be no automated decisions.

Randstad will carry out the checks necessary to ensure compliance with the national and international legislation in force with regard to tax, labour, social security and sanction matters in the event of employment.

You represent that the data supplied is accurate, expressly assuming responsibility for any consequences deriving from such information being false. Meanwhile, Randstad has adopted the necessary technical and organisation means to guarantee the security and integrity of your data, as well as to avoid the alternation, loss or unauthorised processing or accessing of the same.

We also inform you that, with a view to maintaining your personal data up-to-date, you will inform us of any change to the same, using the appropriate tools at your disposal on the Website/App; unless you modify your data we will assume that it is true and accurate.

The term for storage of your data will be the time necessary to satisfy the purpose for which it was supplied, as well as to meet the Randstad Group’s responsibilities derived from the data supplied or comply with any other legal requirement. Unless you expressly cancel your personal data, it will be understood that you remain interested in Randstad considering you for the recruitment processes –internal and external – and the training it carries out. For this reason, the data will be maintained for as long as you are employable as a candidate under the legislation in force.

What is the legitimacy for the processing of your data?

The legal basis for the processing of your data is the consent you grant by accepting this Privacy Policy before sending/supplying your data, as well as compliance with the legal obligations that correspond to Randstad with regard to the exercise of its activities of selection, training and/or recruitment and its legitimate interest in holding the relevant information on you in order to perform these functions.

What recipients will your data be sent to? 

Your data will be disclosed to those companies (Clients) who, on their own initiative or following a specific proposal from Randstad, may be interested in assessing your suitability for a certain position. Randstad may also disclose your data to the Public Administrations, Judges and Courts in order to comply with the corresponding legal obligations. Likewise, Randstad may disclose the data to third parties, both belonging to the Randstad Group and outside it, who are providing services in Randstad’s name in relation to the purposes of processing indicated (whether in their capacity as joint controllers or data managers). This disclosure may take place as of the moment you grant your consent by accepting this Privacy Policy.

Management data may also be disclosed to the parent of the group, Randstad NV, located in the Netherlands, whose details can be seen here www.randstad.com/worldwide.

Do we perform international data transfers?

The suppliers hired by the Randstad Group for the provision or different services may process your personal data and carry out international transfers of your data, being carried out establishing the appropriate legal frameworks.

What are your rights when you supply us your data?

Your rights set out in the legislation on personal data protection are guaranteed and you can, free of charge and whenever you see fit, exercise the rights of access, correction, erasure, restriction of processing and portability as well as the right to revoke the consent given with regard to processing, without this affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent before it was withdrawn.

In order to exercise any of the rights referred to, you can send the application via email to info@randstad.com.ar or write to the following postal address: Av. Corrientes 1898, C1045AAN, CABA, Argentina, indicating Attention to “Responsable Local de Datos y Privacidad” attaching a copy of a document constituting proof of identity in either case.

In any event, at the end of the retention period or if you request cancellation, Randstad reserves the right to store your data, duly blocked, in the event it were necessary in order to comply with obligations and responsibilities imposed by mandatory laws or rules or when required to do so by an order of a competent authority in accordance with the law.

Where does your data come from?

The data is gathered using the corresponding forms that you fill in, specifying what data can be included optionally and what is the minimum mandatory data, which is that strictly necessary in order to be able to achieve the purposes mentioned above. The refusal to supply the data marked as obligatory will prevent you from taking part in selection processes.

Randstad may obtain personal data from your public profile on social media with a view to improving your employability and adaptation to the positions offered.

Likewise, Randstad may obtain your personal data from companies (Clients) who, in the context of a selection and supply process, communicate your data to us in order to participate in the same, and from third parties (referees) who supply information on labour/professional references about you.

The categories of personal data processed and that will be requested in the corresponding forms and/or invitations, depending on the stage of the process you are at, are: identity data, date of birth, contact details, details of personal characteristics, academic data, qualifications, professional data, labour/professional references, information derived from performance appraisals, bank details, browsing details, passwords, social media profiles, image and/or voice data, electronic signature and, in general, all data necessary to formalise a labour relationship, as the case may be, a copy of the document used as proof of identity, Social Security registration  document, work permit.